You are viewing Urbalreagh, Sion Mills ward, Derry City and Strabane, Tyrone. The main page on ardstraw.uk is Ardstraw, Derry City and Strabane, Northern Ireland.Back to Ardstraw
←Back to overview
Crime · Urbalreagh

Reported crime in the ward of Sion Mills

316 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 38 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the ward of Sion Mills, which includes Urbalreagh. There are no separate figures for Urbalreagh. What each figure covers

Total incidents
316
Rate / 1,000
38
Categories
11
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences12740%
Anti social behaviour7223%
Criminal damage and arson3110%
Other theft268%
Other crime155%
Drugs155%
Burglary144%
Vehicle crime93%
Public order41%
Possession of weapons21%
Shoplifting10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences1871112187751014711127
Anti social behaviour175793777451072
Criminal damage and arson624342114431
Other theft3413123322226
Other crime2114231115
Drugs111313121115
Burglary224113114
Vehicle crime2112219
Public order1214
Possession of weapons112
Shoplifting11
Total352425304219181732261830316
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (Super Data Zones, each crime placed by its nearest postcode) covering Urbalreagh, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 8,261.