You are viewing Galcussagh, Pomeroy ward, Mid Ulster, Tyrone. The main page on ardstraw.uk is Ardstraw, Derry City and Strabane, Northern Ireland.Back to Ardstraw
←Back to overview
Crime · Galcussagh

Reported crime in the ward of Pomeroy

153 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 20 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the ward of Pomeroy, which includes Galcussagh. There are no separate figures for Galcussagh. What each figure covers

Total incidents
153
Rate / 1,000
20
Categories
10
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Anti social behaviour5133%
Violence and sexual offences4831%
Criminal damage and arson1510%
Other theft107%
Drugs107%
Other crime85%
Vehicle crime53%
Burglary32%
Shoplifting21%
Public order11%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Anti social behaviour85334713444551
Violence and sexual offences9142337456448
Criminal damage and arson241131315
Other theft3111111110
Drugs11223110
Other crime2121118
Vehicle crime11125
Burglary213
Shoplifting112
Public order11
Total238157101451814111414153
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (Super Data Zones, each crime placed by its nearest postcode) covering Galcussagh, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 7,724.