You are viewing Crew Upper, Newtownstewart ward, Derry City and Strabane, Tyrone. The main page on ardstraw.uk is Ardstraw, Derry City and Strabane, Northern Ireland.Back to Ardstraw
←Back to overview
Crime · Crew Upper

Reported crime in the ward of Newtownstewart

243 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 46 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the ward of Newtownstewart, which includes Crew Upper. There are no separate figures for Crew Upper. What each figure covers

Total incidents
243
Rate / 1,000
46
Categories
11
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences10945%
Anti social behaviour4619%
Criminal damage and arson2510%
Other theft208%
Drugs146%
Other crime115%
Vehicle crime62%
Burglary62%
Public order31%
Shoplifting21%
Possession of weapons10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences11712197610614107109
Anti social behaviour27356224722446
Criminal damage and arson64212241325
Other theft212222412220
Drugs33141214
Other crime1111123111
Vehicle crime1111116
Burglary21126
Public order1113
Shoplifting112
Possession of weapons11
Total241018223112132427261818243
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (Super Data Zones, each crime placed by its nearest postcode) covering Crew Upper, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 5,266.